Accolades

Please click on the titles below to see the respective festivals and awards.

 

SHOOT THE MESSENGER
Nominations:
Outstanding Female Performance, ACTRA Awards (Brenda Bazinet)
HOME AGAIN
Wins:
Pan African Film & Arts Festival – British Academy of Film and Television Arts Festival Choice Award

Nominations:
Best Direction for Feature Film, Directors Guild of Canada Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best Sound Editing, Directors Guild of Canada Awards
Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role, Canadian Screen Awards (Stephan James)
Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role, Canadian ScreenAwards (Fefe Dobson)
Best Narrative Feature, Pan African Film & Arts Festival
Borsos Competition for Best Canadian Feature, Whistler Film Festival

Festivals:
Official Selection of the 2012 Toronto International Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2012 Whistler Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 Pan African Film & Arts Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 DC caribbean Film Festival (Opening Night Film)
Official Selection of the 2013 American Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 Belize International Film Festival (Opening Night Film)
Official Selection of the 2013 Urbanworld Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 World Cinema Amsterdam Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 Black Harvest Film Festival

THE MUSIC BIZ
Wins:
Silver Award Winner for Best Music App at Best Mobile App Awards
THE PHANTOMS (PRODUCED BY DREAM STREET PICTURES)

Nominations:
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Canadian Screen Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best Direction for a TV Movie, Directors Guild of Canada Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best TV Movie/Miniseries, International Emmy Kids

BRICK BY BRICK: THE STORY OF THE EVERGREEN BRICK WORKS

Wins:
Heritage Toronto Award of Excellence for Media

GUNS
Wins:
Best Direction, Gemini Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best Writing, Gemini Awards (Jennifer Holness & Sudz Sutherland)
Best Performance for a Leading Male (K.C. Collins), ACTRA Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role, Gemini Awards (Clé Bennett)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role, Gemini Awards (Debra Lynne McCabe)
Best Picture Editing, Gemini Awards (Jeff Warren)

Nominations:
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Movie / Mini-Series (Director, Sudz Sutherland), Directors Guild of Canada Awards
Best Screenplay Nomination, Writers Guild of Canada Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Gemini Awards (K.C. Collins)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role, Gemini Awards (Colm Feore)
Best Original Music Score, Gemini Awards (Kenny Neal Jr. & Mischa Chillack)
Best Achievement in Casting, Gemini Awards (Stephanie Gorin)
Best Drama Nomination, Rose D’Or Festival Best Drama Nomination, Roma Fiction Festival

DOOMSTOWN
Wins:
Winner of Best Television Movie, Gemini Award Winner of Best Direction in a Television Movie, Gemini Award Winner of Best Performance for a Supporting Actress (Yanna Macintosh), Gemini Award

Nominations:

Nominated for Best Writing in a Television Movie, Gemini Awards Nominated for Best Actor Nomination in a Television Movie (K.C. Collins), Gemini Award Nominated for Best Supporting Actor Nomination in a Television Movie (Mark Taylor) Geminis Nominated for Best Actress Nomination in a Television Movie (Genelle Williams) Geminis
LOVE, SEX & EATING THE BONES
Wins:
Best Canadian Feature at Toronto International Film Festival, Perspective Canada
Top Ten Canadian Film Selection, Toronto International Film Festival Group
Audience Award for Best Feature, American Black Film Festival
Blockbuster Audience Favorite Award, Los Angeles Pan African Fest
Jury Prize for Best Feature, Los Angeles Pan African Fest
Best Feature, Denver Pan African Film Festival
Best Feature, Victoria Independent Film Festival
Best Feature, London (Canada) Film Festival
2nd Prize, San Francisco Black Film Festival

Nominations:
Best Motion Picture Nomination, Genie Awards
Best Achievement in Direction Nomination, Genie Awards
Best Original Screenplay Nomination, Genie Awards

MY FATHER’S HANDS
Wins:
Winner, HBO Award for Best Short Film, Acapulco’s International Black Film Festival
Black Film and Video Network’s Award of Excellence, Gold Special Judy Award at the Flagstaff International Worldfest
Winner National Black Programming Consortium Awards
Winner of four Golden Sheaf Awards at the Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival, including Best Drama, Best Director, Best Script and Best Actor

Nominations:
Gemini Nominee, Best Short Film
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Toronto World Wide Short Film Festival
Nominated Best Composer, Toronto World Wide Short Film Festival

YIN YIN
2003 Reel World Festival Winner for Best Canadian Short
www.jadelove.ca

SKIN DEEP III
2002 BFVN Award for Best Director in Documentary Series
SPEAKERS FOR THE DEAD
2000 Black Film and Video Network’s Reel Black Award for Best Documentary Film
2000 Rights on Reel Documentary Festival
2001 Reel World Film Festival
2001 Vues D’Afrique Film Festival – Winner of Le Pix Chantal Lapaire