Accolades

Please click on the titles below to see the respective festivals and awards.

SUBJECTS OF DESIRE

Wins
Top 10 Audience Award – Hot Docs
Cultural Spirit Award – New Hope Film Festival
Best Documentary – DC Black Film Festival
Best Documentary – San Francisco Black Film Festival
DOXX Award for Best Documentary – Tallgrass Film Festival
Best Documentary – CineFAM Film Festival
Canada’s Top 10 Films 2021 – TIFF

Nominations
Nominee Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary  – SXSW
Nominee Best Documentary – Bentonville Film Festival
Nominee Best Canadian Documentary – Calgary International Film Festival
Nominee Mind the Gap Award – Mill Valley Film Festival
Nominee Spirit Award – Mill Valley Film Festival
Nominee Gordan Parks Black Excellence in Filmmaking – Tallgrass Film Festival
Nominee Audience Favourite Award for Best Documentary – American Black Film Festival
Nominee Best Documentary – Denton Black Film Festival
Nominee First Best Feature Documentary – Pan African Film Festival

Festivals:
Official Selection of the 2021 South by South West Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Hot Docs Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 San Francisco Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 New Hope Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Bentonville Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 New Haven Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 DC Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 ReFrame Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Regent Park Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Fin Atlantic Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Trinidad and Tobago Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Montreal Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Calgary Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Edmonton Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Mill Valley Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 St. John Women’s International Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Tallgrass Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Twin Cities Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 CineFAM Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Raindance Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 DOC NYC
Official Selection of the 2021 Denver Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 American Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2021 British Urban Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2022 Denton Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2022 Victoria Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2022 Pan African Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2022 Maui Film Festival

STATELESS
Wins: Hot Docs Film Festival – Special Jury Prize For Canadian Feature
BlackStar Film Festival – Best Feature Doc

Nominations:
Allan King Award for Excellence in Documentary – Canadian Screen Awards

Festivals:
Official Selection of the 2020 Tribeca Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 Hot Docs Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 BlackStar Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 DOXA Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 Philadelphia Latino American Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 Boston Latino Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 AFI Latin American Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 Trinidad and Tobago Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 Calgary International Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2020 FIN Atlantic International Film Festival

SHOOT THE MESSENGER
Nominations:
Outstanding Female Performance, ACTRA Awards (Brenda Bazinet)
HOME AGAIN
Wins:
Pan African Film & Arts Festival – British Academy of Film and Television Arts Festival Choice Award

Nominations:
Best Direction for Feature Film, Directors Guild of Canada Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best Sound Editing, Directors Guild of Canada Awards
Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role, Canadian Screen Awards (Stephan James)
Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role, Canadian ScreenAwards (Fefe Dobson)
Best Narrative Feature, Pan African Film & Arts Festival
Borsos Competition for Best Canadian Feature, Whistler Film Festival

Festivals:
Official Selection of the 2012 Toronto International Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2012 Whistler Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 Pan African Film & Arts Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 DC caribbean Film Festival (Opening Night Film)
Official Selection of the 2013 American Black Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 Belize International Film Festival (Opening Night Film)
Official Selection of the 2013 Urbanworld Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 World Cinema Amsterdam Film Festival
Official Selection of the 2013 Black Harvest Film Festival

THE MUSIC BIZ
Wins:
Silver Award Winner for Best Music App at Best Mobile App Awards

Nominations:
Best in- Mobile Gaming, Digi Awards

THE PHANTOMS (PRODUCED BY DREAM STREET PICTURES)

Nominations:
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Canadian Screen Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best Direction for a TV Movie, Directors Guild of Canada Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best TV Movie/Miniseries, International Emmy Kids

BRICK BY BRICK: THE STORY OF THE EVERGREEN BRICK WORKS

Wins:
Heritage Toronto Award of Excellence for Media

GUNS
Wins:
Best Direction, Gemini Awards (Sudz Sutherland)
Best Writing, Gemini Awards (Jennifer Holness & Sudz Sutherland)
Best Performance for a Leading Male (K.C. Collins), ACTRA Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role, Gemini Awards (Clé Bennett)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role, Gemini Awards (Debra Lynne McCabe)
Best Picture Editing, Gemini Awards (Jeff Warren)

Nominations:
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Movie / Mini-Series (Director, Sudz Sutherland), Directors Guild of Canada Awards
Best Screenplay Nomination, Writers Guild of Canada Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Gemini Awards (K.C. Collins)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role, Gemini Awards (Colm Feore)
Best Original Music Score, Gemini Awards (Kenny Neal Jr. & Mischa Chillack)
Best Achievement in Casting, Gemini Awards (Stephanie Gorin)
Best Drama Nomination, Rose D’Or Festival Best Drama Nomination, Roma Fiction Festival

DOOMSTOWN
Wins:
Winner of Best Television Movie, Gemini Award Winner of Best Direction in a Television Movie, Gemini Award Winner of Best Performance for a Supporting Actress (Yanna Macintosh), Gemini Award

Nominations:

Nominated for Best Writing in a Television Movie, Gemini Awards Nominated for Best Actor Nomination in a Television Movie (K.C. Collins), Gemini Award Nominated for Best Supporting Actor Nomination in a Television Movie (Mark Taylor) Geminis Nominated for Best Actress Nomination in a Television Movie (Genelle Williams) Geminis
LOVE, SEX & EATING THE BONES
Wins:
Best Canadian Feature at Toronto International Film Festival, Perspective Canada
Top Ten Canadian Film Selection, Toronto International Film Festival Group
Audience Award for Best Feature, American Black Film Festival
Blockbuster Audience Favorite Award, Los Angeles Pan African Fest
Jury Prize for Best Feature, Los Angeles Pan African Fest
Best Feature, Denver Pan African Film Festival
Best Feature, Victoria Independent Film Festival
Best Feature, London (Canada) Film Festival
2nd Prize, San Francisco Black Film Festival

Nominations:
Best Motion Picture Nomination, Genie Awards
Best Achievement in Direction Nomination, Genie Awards
Best Original Screenplay Nomination, Genie Awards

MY FATHER’S HANDS
Wins:
Winner, HBO Award for Best Short Film, Acapulco’s International Black Film Festival
Black Film and Video Network’s Award of Excellence, Gold Special Judy Award at the Flagstaff International Worldfest
Winner National Black Programming Consortium Awards
Winner of four Golden Sheaf Awards at the Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival, including Best Drama, Best Director, Best Script and Best Actor

Nominations:
Gemini Nominee, Best Short Film
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Toronto World Wide Short Film Festival
Nominated Best Composer, Toronto World Wide Short Film Festival

YIN YIN
2003 Reel World Festival Winner for Best Canadian Short
www.jadelove.ca

SKIN DEEP III
2002 BFVN Award for Best Director in Documentary Series
SPEAKERS FOR THE DEAD
2000 Black Film and Video Network’s Reel Black Award for Best Documentary Film
2000 Rights on Reel Documentary Festival
2001 Reel World Film Festival
2001 Vues D’Afrique Film Festival – Winner of Le Pix Chantal Lapaire